10% off your 1st purchase! Use Promo code: 10FIRSTLOVE×

1300 00 STYL

FREE LOCAL DELIVERY (BRISBANE METRO)

Privacy Policy

We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to our customer’s personal information. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

STYL Living is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We understand that you value your privacy and wish to keep your personal information secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we will manage your personal information to safeguard your privacy and use, store and distribute that information. If you would like further clarification on the details of this policy, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Collection of your personal information:

There are many components of this website that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to STYL Living customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. 
This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password or, for example, when providing sensitive information for the recovery of a lost password.

We respect your privacy. Any personal information we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with service that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.
Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (relevant to the primary purpose of collecting that information) which you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us such as (but not limited to) product review emails and new business services. However, the only information that you have to provide is your name and payment details (where applicable for sales purposes). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

If our information practices change at a time in the future we will use, for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward in adherence to our updated practices.

Security and Storage of your personal information:

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.


In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. We install sufficient protection for your information in order to store and manage it securely. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Similarly, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.Access to your personal information by STYL Living employees is limited to those who require the information to conduct their relevant business duties for our company.


Access to Your Personal Information:

You may request to see or correct your personal information and you are welcome to update your personal information by logging in to your sales account at any stage. We want to make sure that your Personal Information is always accurate and up to date. 
In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We handle all requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.


You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. STYL Living reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but we will not charge you a fee for your application to access your own information. We will endeavour to deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. 


In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes (but is not limited to) circumstances where providing access would: be unlawful, may have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy, or prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.


We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the usual process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with written reasons for our refusal.If you do wish to access or correct your personal information, please make a request in writing to our Office, details are listed below in the Contact section.


Third Parties
:

Your personal information may be used by STYL Living’s related bodies corporate, but will not be given to any third party authorities unless required by law and as permitted under this Policy, the Privacy Act or otherwise where you have provided your consent.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf including (but not limited to) the processing of transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the relevant service. STYL Living takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by STYL Living. We are not responsible for the content on, and the privacy statements pertaining to, these external sites. We recommend that you investigate the privacy policies of these sites before providing your personal information to them.


Your personal information:

Where your personal information is collected, it will be done so directly, with your permission, whether that is in person, by telephone, internet or post. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require.


The personal information that we may collect includes:

•   contact details such as email, telephone number

•   age

•   gender

•   mail and residential addresses

•   hobbies and interests

•   income

•   name

•   purchase history

•   Facebook, Twitter or other social media profile or identity.


When it is collected:

When you communicate with us, that information is often collected. Some examples of when we might collect information includes (but is not limited to) when you:

•   contact us for product information or a quote

•   purchase goods and we then process and handle those goods

•   complete a survey

•   subscribe to a mail list and receive newsletters or other offers from STYL Living

•   enter a promotion or contest

•   sign up and participate in any loyalty programs

•   purchase a giftcard or voucher

•   apply for finance

•   apply for a job

•   contact or participate in any of our Facebook, Instagram, blog pages or other social media platforms. 

How we might use your Personal Information:

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of this information:

1. for the purposes of the order, supply and delivery of goods;

2. communications for the purposes of customer care and warranties, and regarding general goods purchased from us; and

3. to send to you, from time to time, marketing and promotional material including but not limited to: invitations to events, special offers and company bulletins or where we have identified or evaluated, based on your relevant personal information, offers that might suit your preferences and interests.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Periodically it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes made to this policy will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website – https://stylliving.com.au/. 

STYL Living reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have reviewed the Privacy Policy in advance of engaging with this website or becoming a customer.


If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.


Cookies

We may collect information from you when you use our website https://stylliving.com.au. Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you. For each visitor to reach our website, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information including (but not limited to) browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. We use cookies to recognise you each time you visit our sites and to track which pages you visit while on our site. This helps us improve your online experience.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on our website. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. They do not personally identify you, but they do identify your unique browser signature. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you can go into the preferences section of your browser and turn off this function.

Disposal of Personal Information:

Once your sales transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy of your information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed. 

Unsubscribing or Opting Out
 If you would like to unsubscribe or opt out from receiving our newsletters or updates at any time, for any reason, please follow the instructions on the relevant site (which will normally be at the bottom of the page or email).  
Alternatively, you can email the Privacy Officer and ask to be removed from the distribution list that you have been receiving.

Contacting us:

STYL Living Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. 
If you would like more information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold about you, or if you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email, phone or post:

Call: 1300 00 STYL (7 days / 9am - 4:30pm AEST)

Email: sales@stylliving.com.au

Post: 49 Vulture Street, West End 4101

Loading...
Floral Arch Bone Mirror (Black)

Someone viewed:

Floral Arch Bone Mirror (Black)

10 Minutes Ago

From Malvern